Accountancy Forum
Payment of Car Rental - Printable Version

+- Accountancy Forum (http://www.accountancy.com.pk/forum)
+-- Forum: The Profession (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Tax (/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: Payment of Car Rental (/showthread.php?tid=10022)



Payment of Car Rental - ArsalanYousuf - 06-24-2011 08:33 PM

I need to confirm whether tax shall be deducted on payment of rent a car service at 6% or 2%..?

Or any clarification is provided by FBR for this purpose

Regards


- ArsalanYousuf - 06-27-2011 02:37 PM

Reminder?


- Muhamamd Umar Farooq - 06-27-2011 03:27 PM

Dear Arslan,

According to mine, as we are deducting 2 Percent on Transportation Freight, so may be 2% charge on the rental income.

Kind Regards,

MUHAMMAD UMAR FAROOQ


- LapTop - 06-27-2011 05:23 PM

2%


RE: Payment of Car Rental - Jay - 11-26-2014 04:13 PM

Rent a car does not fall under transport service, and hence higher rate will apply.


RE: Payment of Car Rental - awaisaftab - 12-11-2014 05:47 PM

2% it is clearly mentioned in Income Tax Ordinance , 2001.


RE: Payment of Car Rental - Jay - 02-19-2015 03:39 PM

RE: Tax on Rent A Car
Renting of Vehicles-Provisions of Section 50(4) are applicable;
following is the text of CBR's letter C.No 1(17)WHT/91 dated November 18,1992;-

"I am directed to refer to your letter dated 5-10-1992 on the subject and to say that renting of vehicles amounts to provision of services to which provisions of section 50(4) of the Income Tax Ordinance, 1979 are applicable. The payments for services are subject to deduction of tax @ 5%".

Rent a car is a service which doesn't fall under transport services, hence the higher rate of services will be applied. Company 8% and Others 10%