Accountancy Forum
investment in associate - Printable Version

+- Accountancy Forum (http://www.accountancy.com.pk/forum)
+-- Forum: The Profession (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Accounting and Audit (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: investment in associate (/showthread.php?tid=9438)



investment in associate - saba786 - 01-29-2011 03:25 PM

AOA all


Does IAS 28 shall apply to the medium sized entity or this investment would be treated in accordance with section 16"investment" of Accounting & financial reporting standards for MSEs. Whereby the framework says that where an entity has a transaction that falls outside this standard it's suggested that the preparer luks for guidance within IFRS.

Regards


- Dard - 01-29-2011 10:22 PM

Where are you located? If your company falls under Small or Medium Size in Pakistan, then follow Institute of Chartered Accountants of Pakistan's reporting Standards for SMEs