Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tax on Freelance web designer
12-27-2011, 09:19 AM
Post: #1
Tax on Freelance web designer
Hi,
I am little confused about my earning as a freelance Web designer.
Either i have to pay tax or not

i work as a freelance web designer and have clients in US and i get remittance from them in bank through wire transfer.

am i qualified for tax?
its been 6 month to me working in this criteria
earning are not so high but i am worried.
Do i have to pay on every transaction or yearly
what is the limit etc

Please if someone can guide me on this
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2011, 07:49 PM
Post: #2
 
According to The second Schedule Part 1 Clause 133 of the Income tax ordinance 2001
Income from exports of computer software or IT services or IT enabled
services upto the period ending on 30th day of June, 2016 is exempt from income tax.
Explanation.- For the purpose of this clause –
(a) #8213;IT Services#8214; include software development, software
maintenance, system integration, web design, web
development, web hosting, and network design, and
(b) #8213;IT enabled services#8214; include inbound or outbound call
centres, medical transcription, remote monitoring, graphics
design, accounting services, HR services, telemedicine
centers, data entry operations 10[, locally produced television
programs] and insurance claims processing.]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)