Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
NEED FOR ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR SOFTWARE
04-04-2003, 10:17 PM
Post: #1
NEED FOR ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR SOFTWARE
should we use revenue recognition methods of ias 11
in accounting for software developement or if someone is
making a huge project of making movies which can take 2 or 3
years bcos under the definition of ias 11 it seems that
those contracts r only for bridges or tunnels .what should we do ?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2003, 06:17 AM
Post: #2
 
I am quoting the appendix of IAS 18, which is quite self-explanatory and might answer your question

<i>"19. Fees from the development of customized software are recognized as revenue by reference to the <b>stage of completion</b> of the development, including completion of services provided for post delivery service support."</i>

________________________
Arrrgh... it sure's gonna be mighty rough sailin' today ... mates!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 05:29 PM
Post: #3
 
I great new book on IAS is available at Adnan Book Stall, Urdu Bazar, Karachi

IAS 2003 (INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF IAS)

I feel that this should be in the book shelf of every one dealing with IAS
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)