Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
E-filing of withholding tax deducted by agents
07-16-2010, 05:20 PM
Post: #1
E-filing of withholding tax deducted by agents
is there any update on FBR website for monthly and quarterly statements as there have been an issue in business recorder that now instead of monthly e-filing, withholding tax statements should be filed quarterly. even the income tax ordinance and rules available at the website appear to be unupdated. relevant section in this regard is S-165 and rule 42.

can any one guide me on this ??
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-16-2010, 10:16 PM
Post: #2
 
Every person collecting tax under Division II of this Part or Chapter XII or deducting tax under Division III of this Part or Chapter XII shall furnish statements under sub-section (1) as per the following schedule, namely-

(a) in respect of the September quarter, on or before the 20th day of October;
(b) in respect of the December quarter, on or before the 20th day of January;
© in respect of the March quarter, on or before the 20th day of April; and
(d) in respect of the June quarter, on or before the 20th day of July.¡¬; and
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-16-2010, 10:32 PM
Post: #3
 
thanx alot, kindly quote the section number
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-17-2010, 01:47 AM
Post: #4
 
Clause (b) Sub Section 35 of Section 8 of Finance Act 2010
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-17-2010, 02:50 PM
Post: #5
 
thank you sir, so then e-filing by withholding agents would be done as per the above mentioned schedule.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)