Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
is the auditor an officer of the company???
04-25-2011, 09:57 PM
Post: #1
is the auditor an officer of the company???
salam.

guys, i'm having some prob in understanding Sec 2(24) of CO 1984..

it states that

"officer" include any director, chief executive, managing agent, secretary or other executive of the company, howsoever designated, but, save in sections 205, 220 to 224, 260, 261, 268, 351, 352, 412, 417, 418, 474 and 482, does not include an auditor.

my question is, does this statement means that auditor will not be the officer of the company in general but he (auditor) will be officer of the company in the sections mentioned in Sec 2(24).......???
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2011, 04:10 AM
Post: #2
 
hey guys, come on!!
help me.......
13 members have read this but not a single one replied!!
disgusting......................................
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2011, 12:54 AM
Post: #3
 
The interpretation you have driven is correct.

Auditor (statutory auditor) is not the Officer of the Company.

Regards,
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2011, 01:12 AM
Post: #4
 
thank you so much kamran bhai....
thanks alot!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)