Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tax on supplies
12-15-2011, 03:37 AM,
#1
Tax on supplies
A private limited company can adjust tax on supplies or it is a final tax ?
Reply
12-15-2011, 03:05 PM,
#2
 
According to section 153(3), Tax deducted under section 153(1)(a) [on supplies], shall only be adjustable if the recipient is (i)a company AND 9(ii) that such company is either manufacturer of such goods or a listed company

So where company is a manufacturer, tax deducted on supplies is NOT final tax.
Where a company is a listed company, tax deducted on supplies is NOT final tax
Where company is trader, tax deducted on supplies is final tax.
Reply
06-12-2014, 12:45 AM,
#3
RE: Tax on supplies
According to section 153(3), Tax deducted under section 153(1)(a) [on supplies], shall only be adjustable if the recipient is (i)a company AND 9(ii) that such company is either manufacturer of such goods or a listed company

So where company is a manufacturer, tax deducted on supplies is NOT final tax.
Where a company is a listed company, tax deducted on supplies is NOT final tax
Where company is trader, tax deducted on supplies is final tax.

I agree with this reply , it is a satisfied one.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Accountancy | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication