Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Representation in Court of law
07-17-2006, 07:12 AM
Post: #1
Representation in Court of law
I have a question.
I know that a chartered accountant or a cost and management accountant can be a tax practioner and a member of KITBA. Can such person represent a party in a court of law or s(he)has to be an advocate having license of an attorney in order to represent a party in court of law in tax matters ?

A Rauf
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2006, 05:30 AM
Post: #2
 
No there is no such requirement
As per section 172 of the income tax ordinance, 2001 following persons can be representatives
1)individual-guardian, receiver or manager
2)company-principal officer of the company
3)trust-trustee
4)PG or local authority-responsible person
5)AOP-partner or principal officer
6)FG-responsible person
7)Public international org-responsible person
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2006, 06:55 PM
Post: #3
 
Thank you for reply, but I think issue is confused. Let me make it simple.
I am an ACMA and not an advocate. A company has disputed with Income Tax department and wants to take the issue to court after going through appeal procedure. Can I represent that company in a court of Law ?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2006, 05:55 AM
Post: #4
 
ok
if u r principal officer of the company or say the accounts head or company secretary.. yes u can.
But if u r a relative of someone in the company or something like that i dont think so..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)