Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Withholding Tax
01-29-2011, 08:22 PM,
#1
Withholding Tax
Can someone tell me the timeframe for the deposit of withholding tax deducted on payment for the purchase of goods and services. Also give the relevant reference.
Reply
01-31-2011, 02:57 PM,
#2
 
Rule 43. Payment of tax collected or deducted.-

As required under section 160 and under the Sixth Schedule to the Ordinance, the tax collected or deducted under Division II or Division III of Part V of Chapter X of the Ordinance, Chapter XII of the Ordinance or Sixth Schedule to the Ordinance shall be paid to the Commissioner by way of credit to the Federal Government,-

a) where the tax has been collected or deducted by the Federal Government or a Provincial Government on the day the tax was collected or deducted; or

b) where the tax has been collected or deducted by a person other thanthe Federal Government or a Provincial Government, by remittance to the Government Treasury or deposit in an authorized branch of the State Bank of Pakistan or the National Bank of Pakistan, within Seven days from the end of each week ending on every Sunday.
Reply
03-04-2011, 03:16 PM,
#3
 
dear Mr. Lympia, i shall be very thankful for your guidance.

1. Please explain, are fee against training courses are subject to withholding tax?
2. please explain, are these fee fall under section 153(1)(b) or anyother? So tax @ 6% or anyother?
3. If training course is offered by private institution or Govt owned i.e NUST, QAU etc, treatement will be same or different?
4. If any institution not providing exemption certificate, being a withholding agent anyway we will deduct the taxes or anyother solution?

waiting for prompt reply. best regards
Reply
03-05-2011, 01:15 PM,
#4
 
Fee for training courses r subject to withholding tax u/s 153(1)b @ 6%.


If any company didn't provide exemption certificate we have to deduct the tax.
Reply
03-07-2011, 04:02 AM,
#5
 
Kisi bhi training institute ki training fee par income tax sirf isi surat may withhold kiya ja sakta hay k jab company ka contract ho us institute k sath providing of training services ka.

Contract ki surat may company direct institute ko fee pay kary gi or tax withheld kary gi.

Agar contract nahi hay to company tax withheld nahi kar sakti, is surat may chahy wo institute ko direct fee pay kary apny employee k behalf pay, fee ka amount employee ki taxable salary may add ho ga or us amount par employee tax pay kary ga.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Accountancy | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication