Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
IAS 38 compliance
05-26-2003, 06:56 PM,
#1
IAS 38 compliance
<font face='Arial'>
AOA

I want to solicit opnion on the implementation of IAS 38 and particularly, its provision of expensing out startup costs. However, ICAP TR-20 suggests capitalization of the same (under the heading indirect charges), which is contradictory to IAS. Any comments would be welcome.

Regards

Kashif Mehmood


</font id='Arial'>

Reply
05-26-2003, 09:53 PM,
#2
 
Mere Bhai,
Somehow you'll get the answer to your question here. No shortage of intelligent people around on this topic. But if you always make people understand your question after repeating four times then for how much times would you require the answer to be repeated to fully understand??... (No harm feeling..Pls.)

Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Accountancy | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication