Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Accounting for Construction Contracts
02-14-2007, 12:37 PM
Post: #1
Accounting for Construction Contracts
The "Accounting for construction contracts" is an international accounting standard(i.e. IAS11). In Malaysia, does this standard apply to SME's construction company as well? If a contract that only take one to six month(s) to complete, does this contract apply to IAS11?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2007, 04:45 PM
Post: #2
 
Applicability of IAS depends upon the relevent laws & legisilation of that contary. The IAS 11 will be applicable to all contracts irrespactive of the period of agreement.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)