Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Signatory requirement in published accounts
03-13-2010, 10:37 PM
Post: #1
Signatory requirement in published accounts
I have seen many published accounts.
Some of them contain signatures and some doesnot contain. However, Ordinance requires the accounts to be signed.
Is there any law relating that published accounts which distributed to the general public doesnot require signatures?

Regards,
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2010, 12:26 AM
Post: #2
 
Dear there is no law for not signing-off the accounts.
Many companies published on their web site un-signed accounts or right name of signatirees rather than signatures or write -sd- alongwith the designation. Even some companies those expected to give some dividend send un-signed accounts to the respective stock exchanges for announcement of early results. As per requirement of section 241(1) of the Companies Ordinance, 1984 accounts shall be approved by CEO and at least one director. And there is penality for non-compliance of this section.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)