Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
revaluation of AR
07-01-2010, 07:29 PM
Post: #1
revaluation of AR
I've got the following situation- a client from another country is invoiced in EUR and also GBP sometimes. What is the best way to revalue the invoices? In which account would you dump the balance sheet entry? Using the client's account itself does not seem to me to be the best way.
Thanks
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2010, 03:09 PM
Post: #2
 
Perhaps the rules mentioned in IAS-21 might help you reach a conclusion..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-12-2010, 04:23 AM
Post: #3
 
Agreed.
To help you a bit more Look to the date of delivery of goods or service - that is the date of transaction. Then take the foreign exchange rate published by central bank of your client's country (e.g. if client is German, then you take ECB rate, etc.) for this date and translate the amount in EUR / GBP / whatever currency to your client's local currency.
Best regards
Silvia
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)