Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Changes in Canadian Immigration policies
04-01-2011, 10:40 AM,
#1
Changes in Canadian Immigration policies
With effect from June-2010, there has been a change in Canadian Immigration policies which restricts 29 qualifying occupations to only apply for Federal skilled worker program with at least 1 year professional experience and at least 67 points.

This information is relevant to all the forum members as we are Accountants, and this profession is not on the 29 desired occupation list.

Now, what impact this have onto all the prospective immigrants?

What other options do we have?

either, go as a temporary resident and find a job and apply for work permit? <Can we do that?>

or, legally apply for a valid work permit and for that we require a valid job offer letter?
<Can we possibly imagine getting that while we are outside Canada>

or, apply as a student and in the mean time find a job in the local market and subsequently change our status later on.

I would request the professionals residing in Canada to put a light on this serious matter and help us all.

Please, avoid asking general questions and restrict your self to the topic.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Accountancy | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication